The Bumper Sticker Incident:
[…] - Judge Marcia Morales Howard opined that while Webb denied the sticker was obscene, he repeatedly acknowledged its sexual nature, albeit as an attempt at humor.
- The court considered whether the erotic message was more than hypothetical and could reasonably be viewed as the predominant message being communicated.
- Ultimately, the court awarded qualified immunity to Deputy English, preventing Webb from suing him for violating free speech rights and falsely arresting him.
The Bumper Sticker and the Law:
- The sticker’s content fell under Fla. Stat. § 847.011 (2), which prohibits “any sticker, decal, emblem, or other device attached to a motor vehicle containing obscene descriptions, photographs, or depictions.”
- However, legal scholar Eugene Volokh argued that this provision is unconstitutionally overbroad and invalid on its face.
- Qualified immunity, designed to protect state actors from accountability, played a role in this legal twist.